Gambling Statute Florida
[…] Gambling Statute Florida

  1. Gambling Statute Florida Definition
  2. Gambling Statute Florida Law
  3. Gambling Statute Florida Legal
  4. Gambling Statute Florida Unemployment

Quick Links

(2) Pursuant to section 2 of that chapter of the Congress of the United States entitled “An act to prohibit transportation of gaming devices in interstate and foreign commerce,” approved January 2, 1951, being ch. 1134, and also designated as 15 U.S.C. 1171-1177, the State of Florida, acting by and through the duly elected and qualified members of its Legislature, does. Section 849.08 of the Florida Statutes says this about gambling: “Whoever plays or engages in any game at cards, keno, roulette, faro or other game of chance, at any place, by any device whatever, for money or other thing of value, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. Florida Gambling Laws. In Florida, only the Native American (Seminole) owned casinos are exempt from state gambling laws. The state allows for social gambling, where a $10.00 limit is imposed.